?

Log in

Previous Entry

[sticky post] welcome

Hello, I'm Alleliua and this is my simming journal. The user-name is also my general handle around the simming community (when I'm not going by "Alle") and yes, it's spelled wrong, but that was on purpose.

Here you'll find copious amounts of pic-spam, documentation of any challenges I happen to do, the occasional sim upload, and me rambling on about the Sims 2 in general. I'm not around as much as I used to be, but try to pop in when I can.

Add me and I'll add you back, but the only thing I friends-lock is me whining!

I am a fairly unexciting creator, but since Rosie asked and it was a good question, here's my TOU:

Whatevs.


Everything I do is highly reliant on other people's awesomeness, so whatever you want to use my sims/stuffs for is cool by me <3
A particular note, though, for pixel-traders and the like, naming/renaming my sims if you're using them is more than okay. Especially the GoS Sim challenge sims and random "here's a pretty" sims, their names are basically placeholder names anyway.

Tags:

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
uncleanmachine
Jan. 16th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC)
Hi there, I'm sorta new to this but I've been reading your legacies and your sims are so wonderful, so I hope it won't mind you if I'd befriend you.

-Christine
alleliua
Jan. 17th, 2009 03:16 am (UTC)
Sure! Nice to meet a fellow Christine :D
uncleanmachine
Jan. 17th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
You're name is Christine too? Awesome. (: Do you spell it the same way and everything? haha
alleliua
Jan. 19th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
Yep, exactly the same :D
uncleanmachine
Jan. 20th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
Yay~ for Christines!
singsiren
May. 27th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
Perhaps this is slightly annoying but this is uncleanmachine/Christine and I moved here. So, if you could add me here and you can delete or keep my old name, whatever floats your boat.

; ; Thank you!
alleliua
Jun. 3rd, 2009 10:06 am (UTC)
No worries! Thanks for the heads up.
freezetomorrow
Aug. 10th, 2009 08:27 am (UTC)
Hey, I'm Bespangled at GoS. Hope you don't mind me adding you :)
alleliua
Aug. 10th, 2009 11:56 am (UTC)
Of course I don't mind! Added you back :)
abbey12388
Oct. 13th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
I don't think you know me, but I've been lurking for a bit and I love your legacy! Your sims are awesome, also. You might know me from GOS, I'm Abbey there, but I doubt it. :)
alleliua
Oct. 13th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Nice to meetcha!
blh_123
Dec. 17th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
I have always loved your sims!! Even back in the old DL days! I found you guys again in the Treehouse...but, thought that I would actually friend you here now!! I don't want to lose track of your lovely sims again!!
alleliua
Dec. 22nd, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
Hiya blh! Obviously I did friend you back, sorry for not replying here earlier :D Great to see you again!
ann_fish
Feb. 23rd, 2011 09:34 am (UTC)
absolutely loving your designs and picspams~ I'm adding you, if you don't mind :)
alleliua
Mar. 1st, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
Thank you, and no worries!
6akalaka1
Jun. 22nd, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
Alle, I looked around, but couldn't find a TOU for your simmies. How do you feel about them being used in previews or even contests? Always with credit of course. No worries if you would rather not have that, I would certainly understand. Just figured asking can't hurt :) . And sorry if you do have a TOU up and I missed it.
alleliua
Jun. 22nd, 2011 07:28 am (UTC)
You're right, I don't have a TOU written anywhere because my TOU is basically "whatevs." Asking is definitely appreciated, it's a good reminder to add it to this sticky post :D
6akalaka1
Jun. 23rd, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Haha, "whatevs" is my favorite kind of TOU :D I hope some people don't take advantage of that in a bad way.
alleliua
Jun. 23rd, 2011 06:13 am (UTC)
Cheers <3
Of course I would prefer that people don't take advantage and do dumb/dishonest things, but I honestly can't imagine a circumstance where I would get very upset over anything. It's just a game, at the end of the day :)
shamisens
Jul. 3rd, 2011 09:03 am (UTC)
Hi, we were friends on my other account (summerbefore). Add back?
alleliua
Jul. 6th, 2011 10:12 pm (UTC)
No worries :) Done!
verocchio
Jul. 18th, 2011 12:49 pm (UTC)
Quick question for you, what is your alien default skintone and where can I find it? :3
alleliua
Jul. 19th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
Hi! My alien skintone is one Sneebs' Good Day alien blends that I defaulted myself, you can grab it at the veeeeeeeery end of this post: http://alleliua.livejournal.com/31602.html
verocchio
Jul. 19th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
Ooh, thank you :3

I grabbed a few of the sims too, so thank you for the direction :D
alidiaijo
Oct. 31st, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
This blog is bookmarked! I really love the stuff you have put here.

alleliua
Nov. 1st, 2011 08:18 am (UTC)
Cheers, thank you!
ilikefishfood
Nov. 27th, 2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
alleliua
Nov. 27th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <3
deadtuna
Feb. 8th, 2012 04:59 am (UTC)
Hi! I've been following your LJ for about two years now, snapping up your sims and giggling at your captions. Now that I've finally gotten my own livejournal, I wanted to thank you for the hours of entertainment you've provided! In fact, your Ivan was the main proginetor of my favorite neighborhood! I used him for the Xenophelia challenge and he fathered the most incredible children. His grand- and great- grandchildren are adorable too!

I've also recently begun my own BACC, and a lot of my settlers are modified versions of sims of yours which I've collected over time (I used Belinda Harker, Kendra (Glow), and Shadow) and two of them are modified versions of Ivan's grandchildren. They all turned out beautifully and I'm excited to see what they get up to!

Thank you for all of your beautiful work and I'm looking forward to reading the rest of Far Cry!
alleliua
Feb. 24th, 2012 10:47 am (UTC)
Oh WOW, what a lovely comment! Thank YOU for the lovely words, and I'm so glad you've enjoyed using my sims and that they've provided nice offspring for your game. I'm going to toddle over to your LJ and take a look at your BACC now :D
im_i
Jun. 26th, 2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
Hi! Just a note to say I'm adding you. Your sims and pictures are gorgeous! I'm going be downloading a lot and there will probably be in my game soon. Also, thank you for the simlish font, as I think that's going to be really useful. :)
alleliua
Jun. 30th, 2012 04:52 am (UTC)
Oh, no worries! Thanks a million for the kind words, and I totally added you back :)
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )